2019 Jazzquest winners

Bronze winners

GroupSchool
Hagley Big BandHagley Community College
Shirley Boys' HighShirley Boys' High
Cashmere High School Jazz EnsembleCashmere High School
Centipedes in my EarsCashmere High School
Subtle UndertonesCashmere High School
SMP Jazz Combo 4Burnside High School
Chisnallwood Jazz ComboChisnallwood Intermediate

Silver winners

GroupSchool
Chisnallwood Jazz BandChisnallwood Intermediate
Linwood College Jazz EnsembleLinwood College
Middleton Grange Jazz BandMiddleton Grange High School
Bedes Per MinuteSt Bedes College
Jazz OrchestraSt Andrews College
Burnside High School Junior Jazz EnsembleBurnside High School
Rangi Ruru Girls' School Jazz ComboRangi Ruru Girls' School
Friday Morning CoffeeCashmere High School
STAC Senior ComboSt Andrews College
Altiora JazzmenChristchurch Boys' High School
Genevieve and the Jazz CatsPapanui High School
RHS ComboRiccarton High School

Gold winners

GroupSchool
Papanui High School Big BandPapanui High School
Lincoln High Jazz BandLincoln High School
Burnside High School Funk BandBurnside High School
FunkblastersChristchurch Boys' High School
Riccarton High School Big BandRiccarton High School
Cashmere High School Stage BandCashmere High School
Christchurch Boys' High Big BandChristchurch Boys' High
Soul BandSt Andrews College
Burnside High School Big BandBurnside High School
Rangi Ruru Girls' School Jazz BandRangi Ruru Girls' School
St Andrews College Big BandSt Andrews College
Post MilanCashmere High School
SMP Jazz Combo 3Burnside High School
Club 347St Andrews College
SMPJazz Combo 1Burnside High School

Individual awards

InstrumentStudent School
VocalBetty BarouniBurnside High School
SaxophonePippa LangeRangi Ruru Girls' School
PianoNic PittsBurnside High School
Trombone Serge BeatonSt Andrews College
Bass Liam JohnsonBurnside High School
DrummerAmy BodenBurnside High School
TrumpetStephen Mosa'atiBurnside High School
GuitarMax WalkerCashmere High School

Competition top awards

AwardStudent or groupSchool
Best Jazz ComboSMPJazz Combo 1Burnside High School
Best Original CompositionFriday Morning CoffeeCashmere High School
Best Overall MusicianNic PittsBurnside High School
Best EnsembleBurnside High School Funk BandBurnside High School
Best Big BandBurnside High School Big BandBurnside High School