Māori and Pasifika achievement celebrated

News News & events

09 Dec 2016

awards Eke Panuku

One of the students receiving his award.

The Eke Panuku Awards, recognising Māori and Pasifika achievement at Ara Institute of Canterbury was kicked off with a speech from 2015 NASDA graduate and 2014 Supreme Award winner Kiliga Asovale Luma.

The Christchurch born and raised Samoan explained his journey to the new award winners.

“I’ve never been good at education and I almost didn’t finish high school. But with only four weeks left I decided to go for it and I graduated. It doesn’t matter where you start, as long as you start and keep going. It wasn’t easy, but I was able to pick up skills,” Kiliga said.

Kiliga is finishing his honours and will start a masters qualification next year.

“If you had told me years ago I would be doing an honours and masters I would never have believed you. But it’s all about perseverance, taking small steps and you get closer to where you want to be. I am so thankful to Ara for guiding me.”

speaker awards

2015 NASDA graduate Kiliga Asovale Luma telling his story.

The Eke Panuku Awards are a part of a suitse of awards that have been designed as part the Institute’s overarching strategies to support Māori and Pasifika student retention, progression and qualification completion.

Congratulations to all the award winners!

Māori Supreme Awards

Stephanie Crosson: 2nd – Architecture and Engineering

Natasha Cantwell: Supreme Award 1st – Architecture and Engineering

Antonio Toetoe: Supreme Award 2nd – Creative Industries

Monique Clementson: Supreme Award 1st – Creative Industries

Kim Roberts: 2nd – Hospitality and Service Industries

Tāmara Roch–d-Kerr: Supreme Award 1st – Humanities

Te Awhiroa Kuka-Sweet: Supreme Award 2nd – Humanities

Simon England: Supreme Award 2nd – Information and Communications Technology

Shenaegh Hayden: Supreme Award 1st – Information and Communications Technology

Megan Davidson: Supreme Award 2nd – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Aroha Wetere: Supreme Award 1st – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Urunumia Tahana: Supreme Award 2nd – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Erin Waldron: Supreme Award 1st – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Joseph Peneha: Supreme Award 2nd – Trades

Melissa Rutene: Supreme Award 1st – Trades

Pasifika Supreme Awards

Phillip Gounder: Supreme Award 1st – Architecture and Engineering

Viliamu Tauati: Supreme Award 2nd – Architecture and Engineering

Feleti Poepoe Pesefea: Supreme Award 2nd – Creative Industries

Maria Tanner: Supreme Award 1st Equal – Creative Industries

Albany Peseta: Supreme Award 1st Equal – Creative Industries

Wesley Wichman: Supreme Award 1st – Information and Communications Technology

Elena Moevao: Supreme Award 2nd – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Maarie Hutana: Supreme Award 1st – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Grace Godinet: Supreme Award 1st – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Malo Seumanutafa Supreme Award 1st – Trades

Richard Sooaemalelagi: Supreme Award 2nd – Trades

Māori Foundation Awards

Sol Somerville: Foundation Award Level 3 General Māori – Hospitality and Service Industries

Te Kawa Cooper: Te Punaka Wānaka Foundation Award Certificate in Sports Training and Indigenous Culture Level 3

Erin Gilchrist: Te Punaka Wānaka Foundation Award Te Haeata Level 3

Crisana Williams: Foundation Award Level 4 General Māori – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Andrina Taukiri: Foundation Award He Toki ki te Rika – Trades

Pasifika Foundation Awards

Rosemary Ah Loo: Foundation Award Level 4 General Pasifika – Hospitality and Service Industries

Sala Tagata: Foundation Award: Level 3 General Pasifika – Humanities, and Nursing, Midwifery and

Allied Health and Level 3 General Pasifika – Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health

Patrick Rodger: Foundation Award Pasifika Trades Training – Trades

Māori Monte Ohia Awards

Peter Dick - Level 7 E Amo, E Rere - 1st Equal – Architecture and Engineering

Te Ao Marama Apiata: Monte Ohia Award Level 7 - E Amo, E Rere - 1st Equal – Humanities

Antonio Toetoe Monte Ohia Award Level 6 E Amo, E Rere – Creative Industries

Te Awhiroa Kuka-Sweet Monte Ohia Award Level 5 E Amo, E Rere – Humanities