Personal Information and the Privacy Principles

Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology (CPIT) collects and keeps personal information about every person who registers and enrols as a student. The Privacy Act 1993 protects the information you give the Institute and sets out the ways in which it is collected, stored, used and disclosed to other parties. The Institute takes its obligations seriously and has policy and procedures which reflect the Twelve Information Privacy Principles.

The Institute collects this information from you so that you can be provided with information about courses, registered, enrolled, paid any loans or allowances to which you may be entitled, entered for examinations, have your attendance, progress and results recorded, or be identified or contacted by us. This information is also used by us to develop and market programmes, courses and facilities in ways consistent with our Guiding Philosophy - Kaupapa.

The information is also collected so that we can meet our statutory obligations as a provider of tertiary education; that is to meet the requirements of the Education Act, the Public Finance Act, the Inland Revenue Act and other legislation.

We may disclose personal information to other education agencies, such as the Ministry of Education, StudyLink, the NZ Qualifications Authority, Skill New Zealand, Industry Training Organisations, and other tertiary education institutions; and to Government agencies such as the NZ Police, Department for Courts, the NZ Immigration Service, Department of Social Welfare, Inland Revenue Department, and the Accident Rehabilitation and Compensation Insurance Corporation. Information will also be disclosed to the Christchurch Polytechnic Students' Association to assist in compiling its membership register. We may also disclose personal information to other agencies which demonstrate a statutory right to obtain it.

The fact that you are currently enrolled or not (but no other personal information) may be disclosed to other third parties.

Some information may be held in our archives for audit purposes and to enable us to provide you with evidence of your enrolment and achievements in years to come. This information is stored even if you are not currently enrolled.

We will allocate to you a student ID number which will be used as a reference on Institute documents and correspondence. For identification purposes, your name, enrolment data, and your photograph will be stored on our security databases.

You must provide the information requested. Failure to do so may result in refusal of your enrolment. You also have an obligation to advise us if/when there is a change to any of the information you have provided.

Under the Privacy Principles you have the right of access to all personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to ask the Institute to correct any information which is inaccurate or misleading. You can exercise those rights by contacting the Institute's Privacy Officer on knowlesr@cpit.ac.nz.