How to apply

Admission and entry requirements

All Ara mainstream programmes have academic entry requirements and English language requirements. Students from non-English speaking backgrounds must provide evidence of their English ability. This must be an accepted English language test or evidence of your previous study in English (please note: we do not accept Medium of English as acceptable evidence). Specific entry and English requirements are listed in the information section for each programme of study.

How to apply

You can apply to study through our online application form.

Alternatively, you can print out our PDF application form form and send it to the address below.

How to contact us

International Admissions
P O Box 540
New Zealand

Phone: + 64 3 940 8000
Fax: + 64 3 940 8642


Other forms are available on the brochures page.

Frequently asked questions

How long will it take for me to get an Offer of Place?

You should receive an Offer of Place within 10 business days. Delays can happen due to:

  • Your application being incomplete (missing supporting documents)
  • The department selection process
  • Limited availability in the programme you have applied for
  • Public holidays in New Zealand

How long is my Offer of Place valid for?

A limited ‘please respond’ date is located near the bottom left corner of your Offer of Place. This is how long your Offer of Place is valid for. If you need longer, email as soon as possible.

If we do not hear back from you before this date, your application will be closed and you will need to re-apply.

When can I apply for my Visa?

To apply for a full visa, you must have an Unconditional Receipted Offer of Place. This is issued once you have met all entry requirements and paid for your programme of study.

Do I need to apply for an AIP (Approved in Principle) Visa?

We recommend that you apply for an AIP. This will give you more security that your visa will be granted and reduces the risk that you will be charged extra fees by Immigration New Zealand and Ara.

Do I need to have an Agent?

We recommend that you use a registered agent. These agents have previous experience applying for study in New Zealand and they understand Immigration New Zealand’s processing requirements.

How do I find out about my homestay?

If you require a homestay, this will be arranged once we have received a completed homestay application form and received payment in full.

Please note: if we do not receive this information within seven working days of your arrival, we may not be able to arrange a homestay immediately.

How do I pay my fees?

Fee payment details are provided on your statement of fees. Please remember to include your student ID number when making payment. If you have paid by bank transfer, please provide your remittance advice slip for fast identification.

Why do I need insurance?

Student insurance is a requirement of your New Zealand student visa. Most insurance arranged outside of New Zealand does not meet the minimum requirements. We recommend that you get your insurance from our preferred provider, Allianz, to avoid disappointment and paying additional costs.

What do I need to bring with me to Ara for the first time?

When you come to Ara to complete your enrolment, please bring with you:

  • Your passport and visa
  • Your original academic transcripts and IELTS results (these include certified translated copies)
  • Your address and cell phone details

At your first visit, you will sign the Ara ‘Acknowledgement and Declaration’.